NY M86542 October 5, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 M86542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0045 Ms. Karen Ippolito Guidone Customs Service, Inc. 1 Cross Island Plaza Suite 204A Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of broiler pans from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ippolito: In your letter dated September 5, 2006, on behalf of Cornerstone Enterprises, International, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is item 5G001, the City Smokeless Broiler. The broiler is a composite article consisting of a stainless steel grill in a glass tray. The article is used to broil food in an oven. The glass tray allows the infrared energy to pass through so that the broiler pan itself does not get hot. The applicable subheading for the broiler pan will be 7323.93.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking ware, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division