NY M86537 September 15, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 M86537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Winnie Tucker Lowe’s L G Sourcing, Inc. P.O. Box 1000 Mailcode 4EIM Mooresville, NC 28115 RE: The tariff classification of tow ropes with hooks from Malaysia Dear Ms. Tucker: In your letter dated September 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a 15’ braided polypropylene recovery tow rope. It consists of a 1¼” tubular braid of multi-filament yarn with a forged steel hook at each end. You state that it will be imported under model number 1TR2F15. The applicable subheading for the tow ropes with hooks will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division