NY M86532 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M86532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Judy Sucharitakul Perryman, Mojonier Company 9710 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, Ca. 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article plus a candle from China Dear Ms. Sucharitakul: In your letter dated September 8, 2006, on behalf of your client Brighton Collectibles, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted with your ruling request was received in a broken state. In place of the sample, you submitted a photograph. The product is a glass storage article with an ornate metal lid. A candle is included inside the glass article. You stated that the candle and the article will be imported together packed for retail sale. The essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the glass storage article with the ornate metal top. You indicated that the unit value of the glass article with metal lid is over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article with metal lid including a candle will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact that office at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20230, by telephone at (202) 482-3148 or at the website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page” – click on “Scope Rulings – Candles from PRC). Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division