NY M86426 December 22, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Ms. Inge Forstenzer Ren-Pharm International, Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of Sucralfate (CAS-54182-58-0), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Forstenzer: In your letter dated September 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding. The subject product, Sucralfate, is a sugar ester consisting of a complex formed from sucrose octasulfate and polyaluminum hydroxide. Sucralfate is indicated for the short-term treatment of duodenal ulcer and for maintenance therapy, at reduced dosage, for duodenal ulcer patients, after healing of acute ulcers. The applicable subheading for Sucralfate, imported in bulk form, will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division