NY M86398 September 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M86398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Lisa Caria Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd Chicago Branch 855 IL Route 83 Bensenville, IL 60106-1219 RE: The tariff classification of wristbands from China. Dear Ms. Caria: In your letter dated August 28, 2006, on behalf of Swibco, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples, called Sweat Wrist Bands, are constructed of knit pile 70% acrylic, 20% rubber and 10% nylon fabric. The first wristband, pink with a sewn on “Stephanie” name patch, measures approximately 1¾-inches in width; the second wristband, black with a sewn on “Christopher” name patch, measures approximately 2½ inches in width. The wristbands will be available in a variety of colors and names. You state that “these wristbands are a take off on the sweatbands worn for athletics and serve a dual purpose as a fashion accessory and a sweatband.” This office notes that the wristbands will be available in a variety of colors and names; they are principally decorative, augment outfits, and are clothing accessories. The applicable subheading for the wristbands will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The wristbands fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division