NY M86388 September 22, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M86388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Paige Hankins The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic toolbox from Italy Dear Ms. Hankins: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on September 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as a toolbox, SKU #860010. It measures approximately 12 inches long by 6 inches wide by 5 inches high, and is comprised entirely of molded plastics. It features a top lid with handle and two side locking latches. The lid incorporates a smaller lidded snap shut compartment. The interior contains a removable tray. Neither the interior nor the tray is specially fitted, partitioned or compartmentalized to hold particular tools. The product is a general-purpose utility box capable of holding any number of objects. The box is marketed for use in a car trunk, apartment or dorm room, for makeup artists, kids, crafters, seamstresses and artists. The applicable subheading for the molded plastic toolbox will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division