NY M86385 October 11, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 M86385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5080 Mr. Jacky Courtney Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 1512 International Dr. Erianger, KY 41018-3179 RE: The tariff classification of coconut shell pet accessory from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Courtney: In your letter dated September 7, 2006, on behalf of your client, Vintage Floral Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a coconut shell pet accessory. According to your literature, the outside of the item is made of ground coconut shell and the inside is made of coconut fiber. You state in your letter that the product will be sold to pet stores and used in aquariums to produce a natural habitat for pets such as snakes and lizards. The applicable subheading for the coconut shell pet accessory will be 9602.00.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division