NY M86353 September 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M86353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips – Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated September 5, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number GN1078, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure, a tab with a button closure that fastens across the bottom portion of the front zipper, a fold-down pointed collar, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a pocket on the upper portion of the right sleeve that is secured by a flap with a two-button closure. The jacket also has two front pockets with a heavy zipper closure at the waist, two round edge side seam vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment features numbers and the “Calvin Klein” tradename printed on the rear yoke. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division