NY M86339 September 28, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:353 M86339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Sherri Desjardins UPS Supply Chain Solutions 660 Fritz Dr. Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated September 5, 2006, on behalf of Carhartt Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style A159 is a wearing apparel belt made of leather with a web nylon fabric overlay. The belt measures approximately 1 ½” in width and has a metal buckle. The leather portion girds the waist and imparts the essential character of the belt. The applicable subheading for the style A159 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division