NY M86219 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M86219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kristine Ratajczek Kolpin Powersports, Inc. 205 N. Depot Street Fox Lake, WI 53933 RE: The tariff classification of an all-terrain vehicle cover from China Dear Ms. Ratajczek: In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an ATV [all-terrain vehicle] Cover (Style #KPSAM19). The item measures approximately 78”L x 50”W x 36”H. It is constructed of durapoly nylon textile fabric and features reinforced corners, a winch gusset, and tie-down grommets. The applicable subheading for the all-terrain vehicle cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division