NY M86178 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 M86178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Mr. Robert Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated September 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a stainless steel key ring attached to a miniature die-cast model car. The car is made of silver-plated, die-cast zinc. The metal in this item that predominates by weight is the zinc. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)