NY M86165 September 12, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M86165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 4985 Outland Center Dr. Suite 101 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible storage cube from China Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Earle Industries, of Earle, Arkansas. The submitted sample is identified as a “Collapsible Cube,” which you state is a household item that is used for storage. It is open on the top and measures 12” x 12” x 12”. The cube is constructed of four sides of paperboard that are covered with woven textile fabric. It has a woven textile fabric base. The front of the item features a textile fabric handle. The applicable subheading for the collapsible storage cube will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division