NY M86067 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M86067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a pop up paper chest and an ornament chest from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter undated letter that was received on August 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are identified as a “pop up paper chest” (SKU# 10037397) and an “ornament chest” (SKU# 10037398). The “pop up paper chest” measures approximately 40½” x 9” x 9”. It is constructed of 600 denier woven polyester textile fabric and features a steel frame and an aluminum handle. The front of the item is secured with a zipper and a hook-and-loop fastener. You indicate that it can be used to hold gift-wrap. The “ornament chest” is a denier fold-up storage chest that is constructed of pressed cardboard covered with 600 denier polyester woven textile fabric with a metal handle. It contains three removable shelves with compartments for storage of ornaments, collectibles, and keepsakes. The applicable subheading for the pop up paper chest and the ornament chest will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division