NY M86054 August 18, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 M86054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500 Ellen R. Schwartz T.H. Weiss Inc. 440 McClellan Hwy. East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene and polyethylene twine from Portugal Dear Ms. Schwartz: In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, the Forta Corporation, of Grove City, PA. The submitted samples are identified as twine made of filaments of 20% polypropylene and 30% polyethylene. It is twisted, not braided and is less than 4mm in apparent width. You state that your client intends to import this “polysteel 3000 denier” twine material in both 22-lb. spools and chopped into lengths of two inches or less. By our simple desk test, the decitex is greater than 30,000. The applicable subheading for the polyester and polyethylene twine will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables…of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division