NY M86040 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 M86040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Steven Petres MacLean Power – Joslyn 3700 South Morgan Street Chicago, IL 60609 RE: The tariff classification of cross arms from China Dear Mr. Petres: In your letter dated August 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of cross-arms made of wood with aluminum end fittings. Cross-arms are hardware used in the power and communications industry. There is a hole on each aluminum fitting to allow for attachment to a utility pole. The applicable subheading for the cross arm will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division