NY M86000 September 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M86000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Rd., 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of tights from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated August 19, 2006,you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 03107 is a pair of footless tights made of knit 94% nylon/6% spandex, measuring less than 67 decitex. The applicable subheading for the footless tights, style 03107 will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division