NY M85827 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M85827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of three rolling bowling ball bags from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bowler’s Superior Inventory Inc. You submitted three sport bags said to be of 100% man-made fibers. The items are primarily sport bags designed and principally used to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for bowling equipment and other personal effects during travel. Each bag features two wheels and a telescoping handle. Style 00110 measures approximately 9” (W) x 14” (H) x 10” (D) and is fitted for one bowling ball. It features two zippered storage compartments, two exterior pockets, two reinforced carrying handles, and a removable shoulder strap. Style 00122 measures approximately 9” (W) x 20” (H) x 10” (D) and is fitted for two bowling balls. It features two zippered storage compartments, two exterior pockets, two reinforced carrying handles, and a removable shoulder strap. Style 00132 measures approximately 9” (W) x 28” (H) x 10” (D) and is fitted for three bowling balls. It features one main storage compartment, four exterior pockets, two reinforced carrying handles, and a removable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the sport bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division