NY M85819 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3 356 M85819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2066 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated August 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The sample submitted, Item 034-5341, in men’s regular sizes (S, M and L), is a men’s shirt constructed of a shell composed of a solid color, woven 100% cotton fabric that is napped on the outside surface. The shirt is fully lined with a woven quilted 100% polyester fabric, and has a nonwoven polyfill batting. The shirt has a left over right, full front opening secured by seven button closures; a pointed spread collar; two patch pockets with flaps and a one-button closure at the chest; long vented sleeves with a one button closure on the cuffs; a back shoulder yoke; and a curved hemmed bottom. You state that you will import the same garment in men’s tall sizes as Item 034-5342. The applicable subheading for Items 034-5341 and 034-5342 will be 6205.20.2066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Items 034-5341 and 034-5342 fall within textile category designation 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division