NY M85764 August 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M85764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Mary Manguso, Operations Manager Pashi, Inc. 167 Box Street, 3rd Floor Everett, MA 02149 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Vietnam or China. Dear Ms. Manguso: In your letter dated August 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The submitted sample, style 2307, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 61 percent polyester, 33 percent rayon, and 6 percent spandex knit fabric with more than ten stitches per one centimeter in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The shirt has a collar, a full front opening with button closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for style 2307 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses or shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 2307 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division