NY M85725 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M85725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Fran Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baseball style cap with a Windsulate Fleece Headband, style 55852, OD Green. The six-panel cap is made of woven 100% cotton fabric and the headband is made specifically to be worn with the cap is made of knit 100% polyester fleece. The headband is worn over the cap and covers the ears. The Item will also be imported in different colors styles 55850, black and 55854 Navy The individual pieces of the item are mutually complimentary and designed to be used together. The merchandise is a composite good, which is classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. For this item, the hat imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for styles 55850, 55852 and 55854 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: and headwear of cotton, Other.” The rate of duty will be and 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division