NY M85685 August 23, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M85685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Krystal Mehnert and Elizabeth Costa Donna Karan Company LLC 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Mehnert and Ms. Costa: In your letter dated August 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned, as requested. Style P466398NC is a women’s sleeveless double layer blouse made from knitted and woven fabrics. The front, outer panels and a four-inch segment at the bottom of the back panel, are made from 100% silk crinkle chiffon fabric. The inner layer and back panel are of a knitted construction of 100% cotton jersey fabric. The panels are permanently sewn together at the shoulder and side seams. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The garment measures approximately three inches across the shoulder seam. Because the garment is constructed of both knitted and woven components it is considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, because the entire front of the garment consists of the silk woven fabric that is the component which imparts the essential character to the garment. The garment will be classified in Chapter 62 under the subheading for silk blouses. The applicable subheading for style P466398NC will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s blouses: of silk or silk waste, other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style P466398NC falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division