NY M85594 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M85594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Scott Ensley Director of Operations Leisure Merchandising Corp. 96 Northfield Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08837 RE: The tariff classification of a snow blower cover from China Dear Mr. Ensley: In your letter dated July 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a snow blower cover. It is constructed of woven polyester textile fabric, a swatch of which you have submitted as a sample. The applicable subheading for the snow blower cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. In your letter, you state your belief that the proper classification for the snow blower cover is in subheading 8431.39.0080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of the machinery of heading 8428. However, that provision is for parts and the cover is an accessory; there is no provision for accessories for snow blowers. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3107. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division