NY M85559 August 9, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 NY M85559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco International, Inc. 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 26, 2006, on behalf of your client Revue LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit cardigan. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style #679238S, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from100% boiled knit wool fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with a five-button closure at the bottom, a stand-up collar, a full front opening with an eight-button closure, and 100% polyester woven trim around the sleeves and on the front and back panels. The panels of the garment are cut and sewn. The applicable subheading for Style 679238S will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of wool: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 679238S falls within textile category designation 438. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division