NY M85522 August 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M85522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0012 Ms. Maria Elena Gomez Bob Barker Co., Inc. 118 E. Jones Street Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s dyed T-shirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Gomez: In your letter dated June 2, 2006, and in your resubmission dated June 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 382 is a men’s dyed T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that weighs 130 grams per square meter. You state that the garment will be imported in sizes 3X-6X and 7X-10X. The T-shirt is made to men’s specifications and features a rib knit crew neckline, short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Item 382 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other T-shirts: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Item 382 falls within textile category 340. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division