NY M85515 August 29, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M85515 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Ms. Sophia Spoltore Milgram Freight Services Limited 407 McGill Street, Suite 500 Montreal, (Quebec) Canada H2Y 2G7 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Spoltore: In your letter dated July 26, 2006, on behalf of Redstone Apparel Groupe, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 001S “Knitted Bonded Men’s Jacket,” is a man’s hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of one layer of a finely knit 100% polyester fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a knit mesh 100% polyester fabric on the inner surface, with a polyurethane film laminated in between. The polyurethane coating is visible through the mesh fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a stand-up collar, long sleeves with partial elastic and a rubberized tab with a hook and loop closure at the wrist area, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist, a zippered inner pocket and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket is lined in the two front panels with a knit man-made fiber fabric. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division