NY M85491 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated July 24, 2006, on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc., 463 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 40262G, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket. It is constructed from 67% polyester, 29% rayon, 4% spandex, knit fabric. The garment has more than three panels that are sewn together lengthwise. The garment features a notched-lapel collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with three snap closures, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division