NY M85439 August 31, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M85439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.10.0025 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of neckties from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated August 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Six samples were submitted with your request. Styles 19M70001XX, 19M70002XX, 19M70003XX, 19M700042XX, 19M70005XX and 19M70006XX are woven neckties made of a100% silk outer shell and a polyester lining. The neckties have the following composition by weight: polyester interlining 54.79%, silk shell 35.27%, and polyester lining 9.94%. The neckties will be available in 3 different color combinations. Each necktie will be packaged in a PVC and cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the neckties, styles 19M70001XX, 19M70002XX, 19M70003XX, 19M700042XX, 19M70005XX and 19M70006XX will be 6215.10.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of silk or silk waste, Containing 50 percent or more by weight (including any linings and interlinings) of textile materials other than silk or silk waste.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division