NY M85416 August 17, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M85416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Carol Robertson Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Indonesia Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated July 18, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nygard International Partnership. The submitted sample, style U531G2452, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a collar, shoulder pads, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling . The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style U531G2452 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division