NY M85397 August 11, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 2, 2005, on behalf of Echo Design Group, Inc., 10 East 40th Street, 15th Floor, New York, NY 10016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 439171, is a woman’s knit sweater that is constructed from 100% rayon openwork knit fabric. The garment features kimono sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure. (See Chapter 61, Statistical note 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division