NY M85277 July 21, 2006 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 M85277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Aneta Chmiel Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from France. Dear Ms. Chmiel: In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures by Roseline Granet. Roseline Granet was born in Paris on January 28, 1936. She studied drawing and painting in New York at the Art Students League in 1954, then sculpture with Ossip Zadkine at the Academie de la Grande Chaumiere in Paris from 1956 to 1959. In 1960, with the support of sculptor Jacques Delahaye, she founded the Clementi foundry in Meudon, not far from Auguste Rodin's studio. Since that time, she has continued to work in sculpture at the foundry. Based on the submitted literature, Ms. Granet has exhibited her works in private as well as public collections and is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures by Roseline Granet will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be Free. Original sculptures made in excess of 12 or having a utilitarian purpose are not within the provisions of 9703, HTSUS, and are dutiable according to their component material in chief value. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division