NY M85219 August 15, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:N3:349 M85219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8522 Erin Giang E & E Co. Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of a quilt from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Giang: In your letter dated July 25, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as a quilted coverlet, is considered a quilt. The face side of the other shell is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The back is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester batting. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The item will be made in full, queen and king sizes. All of the edges are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8522, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The quilt falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division