NY M85169 August 17, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M85169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep pants from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated July 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item numbers 057-0731 and 057-0726 are men’s sleep pants constructed from 100% cotton, woven yarn dyed fabric. The garments have a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring; an open, unsecured fly without a closure; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Item numbers 057-0731 and 057-0726 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty rate is 6.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Item numbers 057-0731 and 057-0726 fall within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division