NY M85163 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 M85163 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.4500 Ms. Amber Horton Import Production Element Skateboards, Inc. 121 Waterworks Way, Suite 100 Irvine, CA 92673 RE: The tariff classification of a hand carved wooden box from India Dear Ms. Horton: In your letter dated July 18, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a hand carved wooden box, style number JAMIYWDN. A sample of an oval box measuring approximately 5” x 3” x 2” high was submitted for our review. The box has a hinged lid that is decoratively carved with a foliage design and incorporates your Element tree logo. The interior of the box is not lined. The applicable subheading for the hand carved wooden box, style number JAMIYWDN, will be 4420.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood, not lined with textile fabrics. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 4420.90.4500, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". The sample submitted was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division