NY M85102 July 31, 2006 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 M85102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charles Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated July 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style FGM46A26 is a toque style hat made of knit 98% acrylic/2% polyester fabric. The hat will be made in several stripe combinations. Style FGM46A27 is a toque style hat made of knit 75% acrylic/25% polyester fabric. The hat will be made in several stripe combinations. The applicable subheading for the styles FGM 46A26 and FGM46A27 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other, Other, Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kg + 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division