NY M85066 July 21, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M85066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Doreen Rizzo Stride Rite Sourcing International, Inc. 191 Spring Street P.O. Box 9191 Lexington, MA 02420-9191 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Israel Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated July 11, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 12008 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 95% nylon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features an attached headband that covers the ears, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The applicable subheading for style 12008 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 12008 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division