NY M85063 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M85063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sweatshirts from China. Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated July 11, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tellas Ltd., Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 432868 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 432868 features a lined hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a pouch pocket with a pieced insert below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Style 432869 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 84% cotton, 16% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 432869 features a lined hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a pouch pocket with a pieced insert below the waist, an overlay with screen-printing across the rear panel, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 432868 and 432869 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 432868 and 432869 fall within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division