NY M85059 July 19, 2006 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:N2:228 M85059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Andrew Harris Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 172-47 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Malaysia Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated July 12, 2006, on behalf of Mitsubishi International Food Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specifications and a sample were provided with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Friendy MR is a yellow-colored liquid described as a noodle quality improver, imported in 18-kilogram cans. It is said to be composed of sorbitol, vegetable oil, lecithin, glycerol fatty acid esters, and ascorbyl palmitate. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)