NY M85054 July 28, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M85054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2010; 4202.19.0000 Ms. Geri K. Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of two artist’s portfolios from Lithuania Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter, which was received in this office on July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples, which you have not identified with style numbers, are two portfolios typical of the type normally used to organize, store, protect and carry artwork. The first is wholly made-up of paperboard. The second is wholly made-up of polypropylene. Each portfolio measures approximately 25” (W) x 19” (H) x 1” (D) and features carrying handles at the top and flap closures secured by two looped snaps. The applicable subheading for portfolio of paperboard will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for portfolio of polypropylene will be 4202.12.2010, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division