NY M85040 July 25, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M85040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Holly VanDeusen Darice( 13000 Darice( Parkway Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149-3800 RE: The tariff classification of a “Miniature Home Canning Jar” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. VanDeusen: In your letter dated July 13, 2006, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Miniature Home Canning Jar” identified as item 2306-08, which is being returned upon your request. The item consists of two glass bottles that each measure approximately 1” in height and ¼” in diameter with cork closures that are packaged together on a hang card. One glass bottle is filled with yellow beads; the other glass bottle is filled with green beads. Per your letter, the glass jars are scale miniature reproductions of canning jars that are designed for use inside a dollhouse. The applicable subheading for the “Miniature Home Canning Jar” identified as item 2306-08 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division