NY M84982 July 14, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated July 6, 2006, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020-1196, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 353394, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features a V-neckline, ¾ inch long sleeves with slitted cuffs, a 2-button partial front opening, side slits, and a self-start bottom. Plastic ornaments are on the neckline, the placket, and the sleeve cuffs. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division