NY M84970 July 31, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M84970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530, 6505.90.8050 Ms. Yvonne M Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd 1359 Broadway 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a textile sash and crown from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated June 30, 2006, on behalf of Limited Too, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples are Style #s 1125 Daisy Girl Sash and 1126 Daisy Girl Crown constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The Style # 1125 Daisy Girl Sash is approximately 4-inches wide, worn across the chest and is adorned with the saying “Birthday Girl.” The Style # 1126 Daisy Girl Crown circular crown is made of fabric with a plastic support backing, measures approximately 6inches in diameter, features feathers, an elastic chinstrap and is adorned with the saying “Birthday Girl.” The applicable subheading for the Style # 1125 Daisy Girl Sash will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style # 1126 Daisy Girl Crown will be 6505.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: other: Of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: visors and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The Style #s 1125 Daisy Girl Sash and 1126 Daisy Girl Crown fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division