NY M84957 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Pilar Dorfman C. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 600007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a glove grabber from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated June 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, King Par Inc., of Flushing, Michigan. The submitted sample is identified as a “Glove Grabber.” The item measures approximately 9½”L x 2”W and is constructed of 100% woven nylon fabric on one side and hook-and-loop fastener on the other side. It features a plastic carabiner on one end and a plastic buckle on the other. Pictures on the retail packaging seem to indicate that it would be used to attach a pair of sport gloves to a golf bag, bicycle, or other piece of equipment. The item is not subject to any quota restrictions. The applicable subheading for the glove grabber will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division