NY M84953 July 19, 2006 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M84953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a glass article from Thailand Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Potpourri in Glass Jar” - item number B029RA03343, is a cylindrical-shaped glass jar filled with potpourri. The glass jar measures approximately eight inches in height by three and one-half inches in diameter at the top opening. The potpourri consists of roses and petals. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass jar is over $0.30 but not over $3.00. You stated in a telephone conversation with this office that the glass jar and potpourri will be packaged together, ready for retail sale. The essential character of this product is imparted by the glass jar. The applicable subheading for the glass jar with potpourri will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division