NY M84916 July 21, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M84916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Susan Morelli Converse Inc. One High Street North Andover, MA 01845 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Morelli: In your letter dated July 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. SKU# 1W250781 is a woman’s tank-styled blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The pullover garment features a U-shaped neckline, side vents and measures 1-¾ inches at the shoulder seams. The garment is embellished with grommets on the front and back panels. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blouse falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division