NY M84905 July 26, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M84905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Lynden Davis Exel Global Logistics Inc. 230-39 Int’l Airport Center Blvd., Suite 1000 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of pork rind holder from Turkey Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated June 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on a pork rind holder. Your sample is being returned to you. You state in your letter that your submitted sample is used to carry pork rinds. The item is a pouch of neoprene rubber that is covered with a man-made knit fabric on the interior and the exterior. It measures approximately 4” (H) x 3” (W) and features one main storage area and a belt loop at the back. The applicable subheading for the pork rind holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTSUS 4204.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division