NY M84899 July 26, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M84899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated June 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style 1151 is a tote bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 9” (H) X 4.5” (D). It is constructed with an exterior surface of man-made woven fabric. It features one large storage compartment with a zippered top, one inside zippered pouch, and two carrying handles that allow the bag to be carried on the shoulder, under the arm. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division