NY M84857 August 02, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 NY M84857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted sweater from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style #D60829, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar with two buttons stitched on both sides, a full front opening with a three-button closure, and two front pockets at the waist. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The applicable subheading for the sweater, Style #D60829 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweater, Style #D60829 falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division