NY M84815 August 1, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M84815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Lynden Davis Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 230-39 Int’l Airport Center Blvd., Suite 1000 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a lure bag from Turkey Dear Mr. Davis: In your letter dated June 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AquaSkinz Corporation of Lindenhurst, New York. You submitted a bag said to be of 100% nylon fibers. It is a carrying bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during the sport of fishing. It measures 9” (H) x 12” (W) x 4” (D). The bag features an adjustable shoulder strap, one main storage compartment with drainage holes and several small storage pockets, and two side pockets on the outside. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with hook-and-loop fastener strips and dual slide fasteners. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division