NY M84779 August 02, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M84779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated July 5, 2006, on behalf of your client Intertex Apparel, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s upper body garment. The submitted sample, Style #46Z100, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a hood, and a deep V-shaped front opening to the waist. The garment has shoulder coverage, but does not cover the bust. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 46Z100 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 46Z100 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division