NY M84774 July 26, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M84774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.3020 Mr. Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag and a backpack from China Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. In your letter you have requested a classification ruling for three items. However, you have not submitted a sample of item EB-202. We are not able to issue a ruling on item EB-202 without a sample. You submitted a sample that you refer to as a small equipment bag, identified as item EB-101. The bag measures approximately 21” (W) x 14” (H) x 7” (D) and is wholly made up of nylon textile fabric. It features two carrying handles at the top, one main storage compartment, a zippered opening at the top, a mesh pocket on one side, and a flap pocket on the other side. It is designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The applicable subheading for item EB-202 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The item you identified as BPK-101 is a backpack wholly made-up of nylon textile fabric. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 13”(H) x 5” (D). The front of the backpack features several zippered storage compartments of various shapes and sizes. The main body of the pack has two large zippered storage compartments. Each of these compartments has various storage sections, which you state will be used to carry paintball-related items. The back of the pack has two padded shoulder straps attached directly to the top and by adjustable straps at the bottom. Each side of the backpack has a small storage compartment. The top of the pack has a carrying handle. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341 at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division